Shea Butter

Asili's Shea Butter from Ghana.

Asili Shea Butter, a natural skin care product.

The skin care benefits of Shea Butter have been well known for centuries. Africans have used Shea Butter for many generations to protect and rejuvenate their hair and skin.  Recognising these qualities, Shea has been used in quality beauty products produced in Europe and America for several decades.

Shea Butter is used in it’s pure form as well as being used as an ingredient in many products to help with maintenance of hair and skin and relief from many common ailments.

Shea Butter is known to provide relief for many skin conditions. These include:

  • Dry skin
  • Skin rash
  • Skin peeling, after tanning
  • Blemishes and Wrinkles
  • Itching skin
  • Sunburn
  • Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave
  • Small skin wounds
  • Skin cracks
  • Tough or rough skin (Feet, Elbow)
  • Frost bite
  • Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
  • Insect bites
  • Healthy skin
  • Muscle fatigue aches and tension
  • For before and after strenuous exercise
  • Relief from skin allergies
  • Eczema
  • Skin damage from heat, hot grease while cooking and radiation treatment.

The time required for optimum results will vary with each condition.

Traditional unrefined shea butter has been produced the same way for centuries:

  • Separating/cracking: The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell. This is a social activity, traditionally done by Women Elders and young girls who sit on the ground and break the shells with small rocks.
  • Crushing: To make the shea nuts into butter, they must be crushed. Traditionally, this is done with mortars and pestles. It requires lifting the pestles and grinding the nuts into the mortars to crush the nuts so they can be roasted.
  • Roasting: The crushed nuts are then roasted in huge pots over open, wood fires. The pots must be stirred constantly with wooden paddles so the butter does not burn. The butter is heavy and stirring it is hot, smoky work, done under the sun. This is where the slight, smoky smell of traditional shea butter originates.
  • Grinding: The roasted shea nuts are ground into a smoother paste, water is gradually added and the paste is mixed well by hand.
  • Separating the oils: The paste is kneaded by hand in large basins and water is gradually added to help separate out the butter oils. As they float to the top, the butter oils, which are in a curd state, are removed and excess water squeezed out. The butter oil curds are then melted in large open pots over slow fires. A period of slow boiling will remove any remaining water, by evaporation.
  • Collecting and shaping: The shea butter, which is creamy or golden yellow at this point, is ladled from the top of the pots and put in cool places to harden. Then it is formed into balls.

How to store Asili Shea Butter?

Shea Butter does not need to be refrigerated.  However, over a period of two or three years, the Shea Butter will begin to lose some of its effectiveness.  As the natural ingredients begin to break down, some of the healing benefits will be reduced, but the Shea Butter will continue to be an effective moisturizer.

Store Shea Butter in a cool (not necessarily cold) place.  If used daily no special storage is required.

To place your order just click on the “Order now” button below

OR

If you’re interested in a bulk buy (over 25 bars) or you’d like to become an Asili skin care products distributor click on this link to contact Peter at Asili with your enquiry.

Order your Asili skin care product now

UA-43945334-1